Privacy Policy

What data we need

The personal data we collect from you when you become a member includes:

  • your personal information including name, address, email address and subscription preferences when you sign up to our membership service
  • your child’s personal information including diagnoses, school / college and communication aid
  • questions, queries or feedback you leave, including your email address if you contact us
  • your Internet Protocol (IP) address, and details of which version of web browser you used
  • information on how you use the site, using cookies and page tagging techniques

The legal basis for processing this data is to provide a support service to you and your family.

Why we need it

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use rags-havering.org.uk. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • the pages you visit on rags-havering.org.uk
  • how long you spend on each page
  • how you got to the site
  • what you click on while you’re visiting the site

We do not collect or store your personal information (for example your name or address) unless you become a member or send us a message through the contact form.

We also collect data in order to:

  • improve the site by monitoring how you use it
  • gather feedback to improve our services, for example our email alerts
  • respond to any feedback you send us, if you’ve asked us to
  • provide you with information about local services if you want it

What we do with your data

The data we collect may be shared with supplier organisations.

We will not:

  • sell or rent your data to third parties
  • share your data with third parties for marketing purposes

We will share your data if we are required to do so by law – for example, where it relates to child protection.

How long we keep your data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as:

  • it is needed for the purposes set out in this document
  • the law requires us to

In general, this means that we will only hold your personal data for a minimum of 1 year and a maximum of 7 years.

Children’s privacy protection

Our services are not designed for, or intentionally targeted at, children 13 years of age or younger.

Where your data is processed and stored

We design, build and run our systems to make sure that your data is as safe as possible at any stage, both while it’s processed and when it’s stored.

Your personal data may, throughout the course of its processing, be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). Where this is the case, all appropriate technical and legal safeguards will be put in place to ensure that you are afforded the same level of protection as within the EEA.

How we protect your data and keep it secure

We are committed to doing all that we can to keep your data secure. We have set up systems and processes to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure of your data – for example, we protect your data using varying levels of encryption.

We also make sure that any third parties that we deal with keep all personal data they process on our behalf secure.

Your rights

You have the right to request:

  • information about how your personal data is processed
  • a copy of that personal data
  • that anything inaccurate in your personal data is corrected immediately

You can also:

  • raise an objection about how your personal data is processed
  • request that your personal data is erased if there is no longer a justification for it
  • ask that the processing of your personal data is restricted in certain circumstances

If you have any of these requests, get in contact with us.

Positiveparentshavering.org.uk contains links to other websites.

This privacy policy only applies to positiveparentshavering.org.uk, and doesn’t cover other services and transactions that we link to. These services, have their own terms and conditions and privacy policies.

If you go to another website from this one, read the privacy policy on that website to find out what it does with your information.

If you come to positiveparentshavering.org.uk from another website, we may receive information from the other website. We don’t use this data. You should read the privacy policy of the website you came from to find out more about this.

Changes to this policy

We may change this privacy policy. In that case, the ‘last updated’ date at the bottom of this page will also change. Any changes to this privacy policy will apply to you and your data immediately.

If these changes affect how your personal data is processed, we will take reasonable steps to let you know.

Contact us or make a complaint

Contact us if you:

  • have any questions about anything in this document
  • think that your personal data has been misused or mishandled

Positive Parents Havering

First Step Building, Tangmere Crescent, Hornchurch, RM12 5PP

positiveparentshavering.org.uk

 

You can also make a complaint to the Information Commissioner, who is an independent regulator.

[email protected]
Telephone: 0303 123 1113
Textphone: 01625 545860
Monday to Friday, 9am to 4:30pm
Find out about call charges

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Positive Parents - Opening Doors by Opening Minds

Supporting families of children and young people with Special Educational Needs and Disabilities in the London Borough of Havering